Is Milbona Breaded Camembert Rounds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 67% camembert full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

67% Camembert Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), 33% Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Yeast, Dried Red Bell Pepper). 42% Cranberries, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Celery and Mustard.

Check Milbona Breaded Camembert Rounds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking