Is Milbona Cheese Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • liquid whey
  • 20% cheese
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

30% Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 20% Cheese (Milk), Liquid Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: Potassium Bitartrates, Diphosphates, Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates; Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Colours: Paprika Extract, Carotenes. Contains Milk.

Check Milbona Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch