Is Milbona High Protein Chocolate Flavour Drink Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 17% milk protein
- milk
- 81% skimmed milk
17% milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
81% Skimmed Milk, 17% Milk Protein, 1.2% Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser: Carrageenan; Sweetener: Sucralose; Flavouring. 'rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org. Contains Milk.
Check Milbona High Protein Chocolate Flavour Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milbona High Protein Chocolate Flavour Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


