Is MILD A CREAMY YELLOW SIMMER SAUCE WITH SPICES AND COCONUT KORMA, MILD, SPICES AND COCONUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy yellow simmer sauce with gentle aromatic notes and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer proteins, vegetables, or plant-based alternatives, it imparts subtle sweetness and warm spice character to stews, rice dishes, and casseroles. Often heated briefly to meld flavors for quick weeknight meals and family dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (MILK), SUGAR, DESICCATED COCONUT, CREAMED COCONUT, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, GINGER, GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, SPICES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED CILANTRO LEAF.

Check MILD A CREAMY YELLOW SIMMER SAUCE WITH SPICES AND COCONUT KORMA, MILD, SPICES AND COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MILD A CREAMY YELLOW SIMMER SAUCE WITH SPICES AND COCONUT KORMA, MILD, SPICES AND COCONUT is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep