Is MILD BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WING SAUCE, MILD BUFFALO STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil water

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TEXAS PETE HOT SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR), WATER, XANTHAN GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR]), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL WATER, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check MILD BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WING SAUCE, MILD BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping