Is Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes - 8oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, creamy cubes deliver a mild, slightly tangy cheddar flavor and a smooth, sliceable texture suited for snacking, cheese boards, salads, sandwiches, and lunches; shoppers commonly cite convenient precut portions, consistent quality, and good value, noting the product's ready to serve and reliable mild taste across everyday and entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL), ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes - 8oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes - 8oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad