Is MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, MILD CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy cheese dip with a creamy, spreadable texture that suits dipping, spreading, and melting over nachos or baked dishes. Shoppers note approachable flavor and versatile use with chips, pretzels, vegetables, and sandwiches; common remarks mention convenient packaging and occasional variance in thickness between batches and mild saltiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spices.

Check MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking