Is MILD CHILI LIME LIT'L SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, MILD CHILI LIME Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- dried beef stock
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- potassium lactate
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CUMIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: TAJIN SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED BEEF STOCK, JALAPENO PEPPER, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, LIME EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE. PACKED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check MILD CHILI LIME LIT'L SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, MILD CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CHILI LIME LIT'L SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, MILD CHILI LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Meat · Stick


