Is MILD CHILI LIME LIT'L SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, MILD CHILI LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- dried beef stock
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- potassium lactate
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CUMIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: TAJIN SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED BEEF STOCK, JALAPENO PEPPER, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, LIME EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE. PACKED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check MILD CHILI LIME LIT'L SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, MILD CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CHILI LIME LIT'L SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, MILD CHILI LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Meat · Stick


