Is MILD CRAVE RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MILD CRAVE, RESTAURANT STYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly spiced salsa with a fresh, tang-forward flavor and medium-chunky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topper, and condiment for grilled proteins or breakfast dishes. Customer feedback frequently highlights consistent mild heat and approachable taste, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in chunk size or thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Anaheim Chili Pepper, Cilantro, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sodium Benzoate (maintain freshness), Xanthan Gum

Check MILD CRAVE RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MILD CRAVE, RESTAURANT STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MILD CRAVE RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MILD CRAVE, RESTAURANT STYLE is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking