Is Mild Italian Pork Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork casings
  • pork

pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Spices, Demerara Sugar, Soybean Oil, Pork Casings

Check Mild Italian Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mild Italian Pork Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichGrillingMeal Prep