Is MILD ITALIAN TURKEY FRESH SAUSAGE IN NATURAL PORK CASING, MILD ITALIAN TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in natural pork casing
  • turkey
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

stuffed in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Turkey, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Spices (Including Fennel & Black Pepper), Dextrose, Paprika, Sugar, Natural Flavors. Stuffed In Natural Pork Casing.

Check MILD ITALIAN TURKEY FRESH SAUSAGE IN NATURAL PORK CASING, MILD ITALIAN TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich