Is MILD JAMAICAN JERK SEASONING, MILD, JAMAICAN JERK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild Caribbean-style seasoning delivers warm, aromatic flavor with restrained heat and a coarse, slightly flaky texture. Commonly used as a dry rub, marinade base, or finishing sprinkle for chicken, pork, seafood, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning strength, approachable spice level, and versatility in grilling and cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Escallion, Salt, Hot Peppers, Pimento, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Thyme, Garlic, Vinegar, Spices, Vegetable Oil (Corn Or Soy)

Check MILD JAMAICAN JERK SEASONING, MILD, JAMAICAN JERK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD JAMAICAN JERK SEASONING, MILD, JAMAICAN JERK is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking