Is Mild Mango Peach Salsa 16oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart, fruit-forward profile with mild heat and a chunky, slightly pulpy texture featuring small tender pieces. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or fish topping, and condiment for grilled proteins. Reviewers note consistent mild spiciness and sweetness, praising versatility while occasionally citing variability in chunk size and sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Mango, Peaches, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Agave Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lime Juice, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor.

Check Mild Mango Peach Salsa 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mild Mango Peach Salsa 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Salsa · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySpicyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep