Is MILD MEAT HOT SAUCE, MILD MEAT HOT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, WATER, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, POWDER, RED PEPPER), ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, MONTREAL SEASONING (SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DILL SEED, CORIANDER SEED AND RED PEPPER, GARLIC AND NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF DILL WEED), OREGANO, BASIL, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, OREGANO, CUMIN, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON.

Check MILD MEAT HOT SAUCE, MILD MEAT HOT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingDipping