Is MILD MEAT HOT SAUCE, MILD MEAT HOT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • ground beef
  • natural flavors

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, WATER, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, POWDER, RED PEPPER), ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, MONTREAL SEASONING (SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DILL SEED, CORIANDER SEED AND RED PEPPER, GARLIC AND NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF DILL WEED), OREGANO, BASIL, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, OREGANO, CUMIN, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON.

Check MILD MEAT HOT SAUCE, MILD MEAT HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingDipping