Is MILD MEAT HOT SAUCE, MILD MEAT HOT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • ground beef
  • natural flavors

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, WATER, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, POWDER, RED PEPPER), ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, MONTREAL SEASONING (SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DILL SEED, CORIANDER SEED AND RED PEPPER, GARLIC AND NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF DILL WEED), OREGANO, BASIL, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, OREGANO, CUMIN, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON.

Check MILD MEAT HOT SAUCE, MILD MEAT HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingDipping