Is MILD ORGANIC MEATLESS CRUMBLES PLANT TACO, MILD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic yeast extract

organic yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPER, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER (ORGANIC TOMATO CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GUAR GUM), ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT.

Check MILD ORGANIC MEATLESS CRUMBLES PLANT TACO, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MILD ORGANIC MEATLESS CRUMBLES PLANT TACO, MILD is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SmokySavoryMild
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep