Is MILD PIMIENTO CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • american cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMIENTOES (PIMIENTOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, GLYCERIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM BISULFATE, YELLOW #5(TARTRAZINE)), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BLACK PEPPER.

Check MILD PIMIENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping