Is MILD PIMIENTO CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- cream
- cultured milk
- american cheese
- pasteurized process american cheese
- glycerin
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- enzymes
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMIENTOES (PIMIENTOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, GLYCERIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM BISULFATE, YELLOW #5(TARTRAZINE)), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BLACK PEPPER.
Check MILD PIMIENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD PIMIENTO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


