Is MILD PIMIENTO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMIENTOES (PIMIENTOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, GLYCERIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM BISULFATE, YELLOW #5(TARTRAZINE)), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BLACK PEPPER.

Check MILD PIMIENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping