No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Mild Sugar-Cured Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image

Description

Slightly sweet, subtly savory slices offer a tender chew that crisps evenly when cooked, with moderate crisp-chew contrast. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes, reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable crispness, and pleasant sweetness, while some mention occasional variability in cook time and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.

Check Mild Sugar-Cured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mild Sugar-Cured Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichCookingSide Dish
Vegan? Mild Sugar-Cured Bacon | Spoonful