No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Mild Sugar-Cured Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image

Description

Slightly sweet, subtly savory slices offer a tender chew that crisps evenly when cooked, with moderate crisp-chew contrast. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and garnishes, reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable crispness, and pleasant sweetness, while some mention occasional variability in cook time and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.

Check Mild Sugar-Cured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mild Sugar-Cured Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichCookingSide Dish
Vegetarian? Mild Sugar-Cured Bacon | Spoonful