Is MILD TERIYAKI FLYIN' SAUCY WING SAUCE, MILD TERIYAKI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN), DISTILLED VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, CHILI PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPEO POWDER, GUAR GUM, PINEAPPLE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check MILD TERIYAKI FLYIN' SAUCY WING SAUCE, MILD TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD TERIYAKI FLYIN' SAUCY WING SAUCE, MILD TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


