Is MILD TIKKA MASALA ORGANIC SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pasteurized heavy cream
organic pasteurized heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Organic Tomatoes in Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Coconut Cream (Organic Coconut, Filtered Water), Organic Onion, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Garam Masala (Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Cloves, Organic Cardamom, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Coriander, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cumin), Organic Garlic, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Coriander Powder, Organic Dried Cilantro, Organic Fruit and Organic Vegetable Juice (Color), Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder., *Adds A Trivial Amount of Added Sugars Per Serving
Check MILD TIKKA MASALA ORGANIC SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD TIKKA MASALA ORGANIC SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
MILD TIKKA MASALA ORGANIC SIMMER SAUCE, MILD TIKKA MASALA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


