Is MILD WHITE BEAN CHILI STARTER WITH ROASTED GREEN CHILE, MILD, WHITE BEAN CHILI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE NAVY BEANS (FILTERED WATER, WHITE NAVY BEANS), FILTERED WATER, ONIONS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), ROASTED HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILES, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR, ROASTED GARLIC, FIRE-ROASTED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CUMIN, LACTIC ACID.
Check MILD WHITE BEAN CHILI STARTER WITH ROASTED GREEN CHILE, MILD, WHITE BEAN CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD WHITE BEAN CHILI STARTER WITH ROASTED GREEN CHILE, MILD, WHITE BEAN CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
MILD WHITE BEAN CHILI STARTER WITH ROASTED GREEN CHILE, MILD, WHITE BEAN CHILI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


