Is MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING Gluten Free?

Description
Gentle, tang-forward flavor with subtle heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss or glaze wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or drizzle over sandwiches and snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent heat, easy pourability, and reliable flavor for casual gatherings and everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gentle, tang-forward flavor with subtle heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss or glaze wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or drizzle over sandwiches and snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent heat, easy pourability, and reliable flavor for casual gatherings and everyday meals.
Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGG YOLK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD WING SAUCE, MILD WING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


