Is MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey high fructose corn syrup
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • dark sweet chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; SOY LECITHIN, AN EMULSIFIER), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; MILK; CHOCOLATE; SOY LECITHIN, AN EMULSIFIER; SALT; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK, WHEY HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA, EGG WHITES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & COTTONSEED OILS, SKIM MILK, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BICARBONATE, COLOR.

Check MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping