Is Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A dual-style chocolate tablet delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a firm snap and contrasting sweet and bitter flavor notes. The texture melts evenly, leaving a lingering cocoa aftertaste. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces, and gifting. Reviewers cite balanced flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and value overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dual-style chocolate tablet delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a firm snap and contrasting sweet and bitter flavor notes. The texture melts evenly, leaving a lingering cocoa aftertaste. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces, and gifting. Reviewers cite balanced flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and value overall.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavour), May Contain Milk
Check Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


