Is Milk Bar Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter crisp rice
butter crisp rice
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Butter Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt), Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Molasses, Baking Soda.
Check Milk Bar Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Bar Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


