Is Milk Bar Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Butter Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt), Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Molasses, Baking Soda.

Check Milk Bar Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchies Brown Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee