Is Milk Chocolate, 100% Alpine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Emulsifier, Hazelnuts, Tricalcium Phosphate, Flavorings.

Check Milk Chocolate, 100% Alpine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate, 100% Alpine is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing