Is MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate crispy pearls
  • milk chocolate
  • cream cheese

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DULCE DE LECHE (MILK, SUGAR, VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGG WHITE, EXPELLER CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM, CHOCOLATE CRISPY PEARLS (BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA FAT, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN], CRISPED CEREAL [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, COCOA FAT, VANILLA], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ARABIC GUM, VEGETABLE FAT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), EGG WHITE POWDER, RUM, GELATIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALCALI, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK POWDER, SALT, LEMON, COFFEE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking