Is MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • chocolate crispy pearls
  • monocalcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DULCE DE LECHE (MILK, SUGAR, VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGG WHITE, EXPELLER CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM, CHOCOLATE CRISPY PEARLS (BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA FAT, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN], CRISPED CEREAL [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, COCOA FAT, VANILLA], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ARABIC GUM, VEGETABLE FAT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), EGG WHITE POWDER, RUM, GELATIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALCALI, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK POWDER, SALT, LEMON, COFFEE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking