Is MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • egg white powder
  • gelatin
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate crispy pearls
  • +6 more

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DULCE DE LECHE (MILK, SUGAR, VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGG WHITE, EXPELLER CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM, CHOCOLATE CRISPY PEARLS (BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA FAT, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN], CRISPED CEREAL [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, COCOA FAT, VANILLA], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ARABIC GUM, VEGETABLE FAT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), EGG WHITE POWDER, RUM, GELATIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALCALI, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK POWDER, SALT, LEMON, COFFEE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking