Is MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • milk powder
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • milk

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DULCE DE LECHE (MILK, SUGAR, VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGG WHITE, EXPELLER CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM, CHOCOLATE CRISPY PEARLS (BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA FAT, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN], CRISPED CEREAL [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, COCOA FAT, VANILLA], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ARABIC GUM, VEGETABLE FAT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), EGG WHITE POWDER, RUM, GELATIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALCALI, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK POWDER, SALT, LEMON, COFFEE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking