Is MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat malt flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • starch

wheat malt flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DULCE DE LECHE (MILK, SUGAR, VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGG WHITE, EXPELLER CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM, CHOCOLATE CRISPY PEARLS (BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA FAT, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN], CRISPED CEREAL [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, COCOA FAT, VANILLA], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ARABIC GUM, VEGETABLE FAT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), EGG WHITE POWDER, RUM, GELATIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALCALI, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK POWDER, SALT, LEMON, COFFEE.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE AND CARAMEL MOUSSE CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking