Is MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL TWO KOOKY COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MILK CHOCOLATE FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM KERNEL*, COPRA, PALM*), MILK CHOCOLATE (COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], CARAMEL FILLING [INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, AROMATIC CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PECTIN], BUTTER, BROWN CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL TWO KOOKY COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go