Is MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL TWO KOOKY COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whole milk
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate filling
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MILK CHOCOLATE FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM KERNEL*, COPRA, PALM*), MILK CHOCOLATE (COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], CARAMEL FILLING [INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, AROMATIC CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PECTIN], BUTTER, BROWN CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL TWO KOOKY COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL TWO KOOKY COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


