Is MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL TWO KOOKY COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dry whole milk
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed milk
dry whole milk
butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MILK CHOCOLATE FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM KERNEL*, COPRA, PALM*), MILK CHOCOLATE (COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], CARAMEL FILLING [INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, AROMATIC CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PECTIN], BUTTER, BROWN CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL TWO KOOKY COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE AND MELTY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go