Is MILK CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT, CARAMEL, PECAN DELIGHT, TRUFFLE, PEANUTS, NUT CARAMEL, TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, BUTTER, PECANS, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, INVERT SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), SALT, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), WALNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), EDIBLE SHELLAC, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID, HONEY, SORBITOL, DRIED EGG WHITES, INVERTASE (ENZYME), MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, LEMON PEEL, APPLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, WHOLE MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT, CARAMEL, PECAN DELIGHT, TRUFFLE, PEANUTS, NUT CARAMEL, TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go