Is MILK CHOCOLATE BAKING CHIPS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE BAKING CHIPS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE BAKING CHIPS, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? MILK CHOCOLATE BAKING CHIPS, MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful