Is MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS, MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER TOFFEE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean and
  • soy lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), MACADAMIA NUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, HONEY, CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS, MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS, MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER TOFFEE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go