Is MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
nonfat milk
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Milk Chocolate California Covered in Raisins is a snack that combines the goodness of milk chocolate with the natural sweetness of raisins. With 30% less fat than leading chocolate brands, this treat offers a guilt-free indulgence. Made with real fruit, it provides health benefits and contains no artificial flavors or colors. Raisinets are known for being Hassle-Free, making them a convenient and satisfying snack. People appreciate the combination of creamy chocolate and chewy raisins in this delicious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Raisins, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze (Lac-resin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA COVERED IN RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go