Is MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT CLUSTERS, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
evaporated milk
sweetened condensed milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Evaporated Milk, Liquid Sugar, Lactose), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Sugar, Mono-glycerides, Salt, Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Milk, Soy, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Eggs And Tree Nuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT CLUSTERS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT CLUSTERS, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT CLUSTERS, MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful