Is MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SILKY SMOOTH BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dove's milk chocolate caramel candy is a delightful treat that combines silky smooth milk chocolate with creamy caramel. Packaged in a resealable bag, each candy is individually foil-wrapped for convenience. This candy is perfect for gifting and is highly regarded for its good quality chocolate and tasty caramel. People appreciate the rich flavor and consider it to be a great treat. With its combination of milk chocolate and caramel, Dove's milk chocolate caramel candy is a delectable choice for chocolate lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Caramel (Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor)

Check MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SILKY SMOOTH BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SILKY SMOOTH BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCvsIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go