Is Milk Chocolate Caramel Wafers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- standardised whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (50%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed MILK, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier [SOYA lecithin]), MILK Chocolate (33%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Standardised Whole MILK, Skimmed MILK Powder, Palm Oil, Shea Butter, Emulsifier [SOYA lecithin], Flavouring), Wafer (17%) (Fortified WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent [Sodium Bicarbonate], Salt, Emulsifier [SOYA lecithin]).
Check Milk Chocolate Caramel Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Caramel Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece, Wrapper


