Is MILK CHOCOLATE CASHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), WATER, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE CASHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping