Is Milk Chocolate Coated Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), ALMONDS, CONFECTIONER'S SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check Milk Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Coated Almonds is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping