Is Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, sweet exterior yields to a crisp, crunchy interior, combining creamy mouthfeel and pronounced crunch; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, dessert toppings, and small gifts. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and balanced sweetness, while some mention occasional thin coating, inconsistent sizing, or stale pieces. Packaging and sizes vary.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet exterior yields to a crisp, crunchy interior, combining creamy mouthfeel and pronounced crunch; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, dessert toppings, and small gifts. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and balanced sweetness, while some mention occasional thin coating, inconsistent sizing, or stale pieces. Packaging and sizes vary.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Roasted Almonds, Canola Oil, Gum Arabic, Glucose Solids, Confectioner's Shellac
Check Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


